Privacy Policy

OBJECT OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

In compliance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data (hereinafter GDPR) and other regulations in force in this area, Chuloo’s Santander S.L.U., (hereinafter, SAVAGE CULTURE) informs users of the website www.savageculture.com (hereinafter, the "site or website"), the policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of those who provide their personal data through the site.

This policy is completed with those informative texts and texts of request for informed consent that are incorporated into any form of data request published and/or accessible through the website or that, where appropriate, are included in any particular conditions for the use of certain services 

It is the user’s responsibility to read the aforementioned informative texts and consent request texts included in any form or other means of requesting data from this website prior to communicating their personal data to SAVAGE CULTURE.

This policy is expressly and fully accepted by the user from the moment that for the use of this website or the services published therein, communicate to SAVAGE CULTURE your personal data since such communication is always voluntary.

In the event that the user is not in compliance with this policy, they should not use any service from this website that requires the communication of their personal data to SAVAGE CULTURE.

 Additionally, the user is informed that these conditions will be of subsidiary application to those others that on the same matter are established with special character and are communicated to the user without limitation through the registration form stored on this site and/or in the conditions of particular services established, where applicable, remaining the present policy as complementary to the previous ones in what is not contradicted.

The user is informed that any processing of personal data will remain under the scope of the legislation in force in Spain regarding data protection.

 

IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER

Chuloo’s Santander, SLU, (hereinafter, SAVAGE CULTURE), whose registered office is in Barrio La Central s/n, Nave 8A, 39608, Cacicedo, Cantabria (Spain) and entered in the Spanish Corporate Registry of Santander, with VAT number: B39701420, is responsible for processing personal data derived from the use of this site.

Contact e-mail: info@savageculture.com – Phone number: +34 942 26 00 10

 

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

There is no Data Protection Officer in SAVAGE CULTURE.

 

MINORS OR INCAPACITATED

Minors and incapacitated persons may not use the services of the SAVAGE CULTURE website that require registration or identification, without legal representation of their parents, guardians or legal representatives.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

Those users accessing the website of SAVAGE CULTURE are not obliged to provide personal information in order to use the site. Therefore, any communication of data for such purposes will be the result of the user voluntarily deciding to register in the site in order to make a purchase.

SAVAGE CULTURE informs the user that, except for the existence of a legally constituted representation, no person can use the identity of another person and communicate their personal data.

The user shall be solely responsible for veracity, accuracy, updating and correction of the data provided to SAVAGE CULTURE, exonerating SAVAGE CULTURE of any liability in this respect.

In any case, when the data is collected or provided directly by the user, in accordance with the provisions of current regulations, those provided by the latter will be considered accurate, as long as the user does not update or rectify them.

For such purpose, the user shall keep their data updated at all times in accordance with the principles of data protection legislation and communicate any variation thereof to the indicated address for the exercise of the rights indicated in this policy.

To this end, the user shall be solely responsible for any damage, direct and/or indirect, caused to third parties or SAVAGE CULTURE through the use of the personal data of another person or their own personal data if it is false, erroneous, out of date, inadequate or irrelevant.

 

SPECIAL DATA CATEGORIES 

In accordance with the current regulations, sensitive data are considered genetic data, biometric data, data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation, religion or other beliefs, data concerning health, criminal background or trade union membership. SAVAGE CULTURE will not request the user to provide such sensitive data under no circumstances.

In the event that such information is voluntarily communicated by the user to SAVAGE CULTURE without it having been requested by the latter party, this communication will constitute an explicit act by the user that implies the existence of a manifestation of express consent by the user regarding the processing of their data by SAVAGE CULTURE.

 

PURPOSES ASSIGNED TO THE PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

The user who accesses the website SAVAGE CULTURE and voluntarily provides personal information to browse the website in a personalised manner or use a service that requires the communication of data is informed of the following purposes of the processing of their personal data that SAVAGE CULTURE will be able to carry out:

- in the event that a product is purchased, or a service of SAVAGE CULTURE is contracted, perfected, fulfilled and the correct fulfilment of the contract; 

- send promotional communications, in the case that it was expressly requested (at the time of registration on our website, through the corresponding box or in section to such effect within the SAVAGE CULTURE website);

- comply with the legal obligations of SAVAGE CULTURE.

1.- SAVAGE CULTURE will process said personal data due to the consent given by the user on the legitimate basis of legal compliance, with the following purposes:

Contact SAVAGE CULTURE: the user uses the services offered to such effect to contact SAVAGE CULTURE (through a form on the website, email or phone) SAVAGE CULTURE will process their personal data in order to assist and manage the purchase order acquired.

The legitimate basis for the processing of such personal data from the user by SAVAGE CULTURE is the consent given by the user through the acceptance of the corresponding boxes prior to sending SAVAGE CULTURE the fulfilled form.

 

2.- SAVAGE CULTURE will process personal data of the user on the legitimate basis of legal compliance, with the following purposes:

Exclusion from sending individualised advertising and commercial communications. In the case of a withdrawal by the user of sending advertising and commercial communications whose acceptance was previously expressed, SAVAGE CULTURE will process their data in order to keep the minimum essential data of the user to be identified and in order to take the necessary measures to prevent the sending of advertising and commercial communications though email. Such processing is mandatory, and its legal basis has a legitimate interest.

3.- Based on the business relationship established between SAVAGE CULTURE and the user, SAVAGE CULTURE may carry out the processing of the data of the user with the purpose of entering the data of the user in the self-managed communication platform with item suppliers, software developers and platforms managed by external logistics companies in charge of the distribution and delivery of the items.

In any case, the user is informed that the purposes of processing their personal data collected through the forms included on the website, will be explained by informative texts published in the forms themselves and when required, as explained above, SAVAGE CULTURE will request the user’s consent for the processing of their personal data.

Personal data shall only be used with limited purposes, as explained above, but not limited to, and/or those that, where appropriate, are unequivocally informed to the user prior to collection and processing.

 

OBLIGATION OR VOLUNTARY NATURE REGARDING THE COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO SAVAGE CULTURE

When the user is required to communicate their personal details to SAVAGE CULTURE using the forms published on its website, the completion of the form by the interested party will always be voluntary, but the consequence of the interested party not providing all of the information required on each form or, if applicable, they do not provide those marked with an asterisk for mandatory completion, it will be impossible for SAVAGE CULTURE to respond adequately to the requests of the interested party and/or guarantee the enjoyment of the requested service.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OF THE USER TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data of the user will not be transferred to third parties with promotional and communication purposes.

Personal data of the user may be transferred to third parties in order to manage the orders made through the website; through private communication platforms of SAVAGE CULTURE or webservice communication platforms available to logistics companies for the management and traceability of parcel pick-up and delivery services.

The personal data of the user will be communicated to third parties in case there is a legal obligation of communication to the competent public authorities with subject-matter and/or for the attention of the requirements made by such authorities.

In such cases, SAVAGE CULTURE will carry out transfers or communications of data to the Public Administrations, when so required in accordance with the legislation in force at any time, and not limited to, administrative or Control Authorities in matters of data protection, telecommunication and information society, Judges, Crown Prosecution Service, Courts, Court of Audits or Ombudsman.

SAVAGE CULTURE hereby informs the user that any other transfer of personal data that must be made, will be made known to the user when provided by current legislation informing them in an express and unambiguous express manner of the recipients of the information, the purpose to which they will assign the data and the nature of the assigned data or, where appropriate, when the legislation so establishes, previously the unequivocal, specific and informed consent will be requested from the user. 

More specifically, and without prejudice to any other transfer that may be duly informed to the user, SAVAGE CULTURE may carry out the following when necessary under the corresponding treatment:

In the event that the user uses the service of the Corporate Ombudsman, personal data may be communicated to the following third parties, depending on the course and result of the investigation of the facts communicated through this channel:

o Organizations or persons directly related to SAVAGE CULTURE.

o Lawyers, attorneys, notary public, attestors and trustworthy third parties or any other certification company.

o Auditors.

o Public Administrations cognizant of the subject matter.

 

CONSERVATION PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA

In relation to the periods of conservation of the information provided by the user through the website, the following preservation criteria will be applied according to the purposes for which the information has been provided:

- Personal data provided by the user to contact SAVAGE CULTURE and formalise the purchase order will be kept by SAVAGE CULTURE as long as the relationship lasts and the user does not exercise their right to opposition of the handling of the data.

- When the user, upon express consent, sends advertising information of products and services of SAVAGE CULTURE, data will be kept by SAVAGE CULTURE as long as the relationship lasts and the user does not exercise their right to opposition of the handling of the data.

- Personal data provided by the user when registering in the advertising information service will be kept by SAVAGE CULTURE as long as the relationship lasts and the user does not exercise their withdrawal from such service.

- Personal data provided by the user to use the Corporate Ombudsman service will be kept by SAVAGE CULTURE in the complaints system only during the essential time to decide on the origin of initiating an investigation on the facts denounced and, in any case, no more than three months from the introduction of the data, after which, if their conservation is necessary to continue the investigation, they may continue to be treated in a different environment by  SAVAGE CULTURE during the term of the investigation, until its conclusion, including when appropriate, the adoption of measures.

 

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

The user has the right to request SAVAGE CULTURE the access to their personal data, rectification, deletion, limitation of their processing, and objection. Furthermore, the user has the right to withdraw the given consent for processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the data processing based on the consent prior to the withdrawal and the right to request the portability of their personal data when it is legally permitted.

The user can exercise their rights by means of a written request duly sent by postal mail to SAVAGE CULTURE, Barrio La Central s/n, Nave 8A, 39608, Cacicedo, Cantabria (Spain), indicating the right being exercised and attaching a copy of both sides of a reliable identification document (DNI or any other legal document that identifies the user unequivocally).

 

PROTECTION OF THE USER’S RIGHTS

The user is informed of their right to lodge a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (SDPA), in particular, when the user is not satisfied with SAVAGE CULTURE regarding the exercising of their rights. 

The user can contact the SDPA via www.agpd.es or at the following address C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid, and/or by phone 912 663 517.

 

OTHER USER’S RIGHTS RELATING TO ELECTRONIC COMMERCE AND ADVERTISING COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATION BY EMAIL

 

SAVAGE CULTURE hereby informs the user that who has expressly authorized the sending of commercial advertising communications and/or newsletters by electronic means that, under articles 21 and 22 of the Law on Information Society Service and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), the user has the right to object to the processing of their data for promotional purposes for the reception of commercial advertising communications, advertising and/or newsletters, as well as the right to revoke at any time the consent given for that purpose with the simple notification of your will to SAVAGE CULTURE and/or by sending an email with the subject line UNSUBSCRIBE.

To do this, the user may direct their communication requesting the cessation of sending commercial advertising communications, advertising and/or newsletters, by revocation of consent and/or opposition to the email info@savageculture.com requesting it and/or indicating in the subject line UNSUBSCRIBE.

SAVAGE CULTURE will attend the user’s request, keeping the minimum data essential to adopt the necessary measures to prevent the sending of such commercial communications.

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS OF INFORMATION SOCIETY AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES

SAVAGE CULTURE hereby informs the user that this entity is only responsible and only guarantees the confidentiality, security and processing of the data in accordance with these terms and conditions with respect to the personal data collected from the user through the website. Moreover, it accepts no liability for the processing and subsequent uses of personal data that could be carried out by third party service providers of the information society that may access such data to provide their services or pursue their business activities.

Third-party providers of information society services shall be understood, albeit not restricted to the same, as those natural or legal persons who provide the following services:

:

·         Transmission over a data communication network provided by the recipients of the service.

·         Access services to said network.

·         Data storage or hosting services.

·         Supply of content or information. 

 

Likewise, SAVAGE CULTURE is not responsible for the data processing carried out by third parties that establish hyperlinks with SAVAGE CULTURE or for those responsible parties (private companies and/or public administrations) to whom SAVAGE CULTURE refers users of its website via hyperlinks or whose websites are accessible through the corresponding links mentioned on the website of SAVAGE CULTURE.

 

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

 

Social networks are services provided by third-party providers that allow the user to participate in a virtual community with other users through which they can generate their own public profile where they can create and share content, information and personal data with other users of the network.

Users can create and share an account, site or profile for professional purposes or for personal purposes on a social network. The operation of the social network is regulated firstly by the terms and conditions established by the owner and/or provider of the network and secondly, when it comes to accounts or profiles for commercial purposes, by the terms and conditions established by the party responsible for the profile or commercial account, being also responsible for the data processing.

SAVAGE CULTURE has profiles on some social networks which are hyperlinked and accessible to the user through the corresponding icons indicated on the website. The user can follow us and become a fan of SAVAGE CULTURE on the aforementioned official social networks.

The user is informed that the processing of the data that is carried out through the sites, profiles or accounts of SAVAGE CULTURE in social networks will be governed by the corresponding policies and conditions of both the official website and the provider and owner of each social network, where appropriate, said owner and provider of the social network being responsible for the file of the user's personal data that on the official page are treated.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

SAVAGE CULTURE hereby informs the user that, in accordance with the provisions of the data protection legislation and taking into account the state of the art, application costs, and the nature, scope, context and the purposes of the treatment, as well as risks of variable probability and severity for the rights and freedoms of the natural persons that the data processing presents, have adopted the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk and avoid destruction, loss or accidental or unlawful alteration of the data as well as the treatment, conservation, communication or unauthorized access to said data.

SAVAGE CULTURE will regularly verify, evaluate and audit the effectiveness of such measures, updating them if necessary, according to the result of said evaluations.

Likewise, SAVAGE CULTURE guarantees the user the fulfilment of the duty of professional secrecy regarding the personal data of the users and the duty to keep them.

 

USE OF COOKIES AND DATA STORAGE AND RECOVERY DEVICES IN USER TERMINAL EQUIPMENT

SAVAGE CULTURE uses cookies and data storage and retrieval devices on the user's terminal equipment when the user browses the site.

Such cookies and data storage and retrieval devices are used by SAVAGE CULTURE under the conditions described in its Cookies Policy.

 

RECOMMENDATIONS TO USERS

SAVAGE CULTURE recommends the user to use the latest versions of computer programs for Internet browsing given the incorporation of greater security measures. 

Likewise, SAVAGE CULTURE recommends that users use the security mechanisms at their disposal (secure web servers, cryptography, digital signature, firewall, etc.) to protect the confidentiality and integrity of their data to the extent when necessary, given that there are risks of impersonation of personality or violation of communication. 

SAVAGE CULTURE reminds users that the Internet is not completely secure. However, means have been developed and are available to allow the user to improve the protection of their data. Therefore, the user may use any means at their disposal to protect their data and communications, such as the legally available encryption for confidential email and access codes for their own personal computer.

SAVAGE CULTURE warns users that whenever they provide personal information over the Internet via email, newsgroups, discussion forums, etc., they should bear in mind that such information can be collected and processed for purposes not desired by users, thus SAVAGE CULTURE recommends users find out about the privacy and personal data processing policies of the websites they visit.

SAVAGE CULTURE warns users to bear in mind that, unless they use encryption mechanisms, email confidentiality over the Internet is not assured. Likewise, email messages and discussion forums may be subject to falsification and impersonation, which should be considered whenever they are used. If the user does not want to publish their email address, they must configure their browser so that they do not leave their email address on the web servers they access.

 

UPDATING OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS

SAVAGE CULTURE will update these terms and conditions. Any amendment will be published and notified on the website. Users must bear in mind that the processing of the data that they have communicated to SAVAGE CULTURE will be governed by the current terms and conditions published at the time of providing their personal data to SAVAGE CULTURE, without prejudice to the preferential application of applicable, specific legal texts, such as informative texts inserted in data collection forms and/or the terms and conditions of particular services.

Under all circumstances, users shall be responsible for periodically accessing the published terms and conditions published on the website of SAVAGE CULTURE to learn of the latest valid version of the same.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

For any queries about this Privacy Policy, the user may contact SAVAGE CULTURE both by email and by post at the following address:

·         info@savageculture.com 

·         Barrio La Central s/n, Nave 8ª, 39608, Cacicedo, Cantabria (Spain).